Bala

ashwagandha-dry
Product Name Price US$ Add To Cart
Herb powder (450g) 22.95
Capsules (60) 14.95

Product Description

Description: The Elixir of strength

Common name: Bala, Kurunthotti

Sanskrit name: Bala

Botanical name: Sida cordifolia

Effects on doshas: Vata & pitta pacifying

Indications and uses: Bala is used to increase muscle tone as well as strength of the skeletal system of the body as its name suggests. It is indicated for impotence, emaciation, diabetes, nervous disorders, excess urination, sinusitis, allergic respiratory as well as skin disorders, throat disease, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, leucorrhoea and liver diseases. The plant is tonic to respiratory system as it contains natural ephedrine which helps in bronchodilaton. It is also aphrodisiac, rejuvenative, nutritive and stimulant to the heart. Bala is good for fetal growth. Externally bala oil is used for massage in muscular weakness and other nervous disorders.

Dose: 1-3 grams of powder per day

Related Products and preparations: It is a key ingredient in many products like Kshirabala oil, Bala Ashwagandha oil, Sandhivatayog, Swasyog, Rasayanaprash, Vajikaran tea, etc.

Additional Information

type

Capsules, Powder

quantity

120 caps., 240 Caps., 60 caps., No quantity

weight

225 gm, 450 gm, No Weight