Ber (Zizyphus jujuba)

Ber
Product Name Price US$ Add To Cart
Herb powder (450g) 20.95
Capsules (60) 13.95
Shipping Policy
* We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 or above.

Product Description

Botanical name : Ziziphus jujuba Lamk

Family name : Rhamnaceae

Common name : Badara

Synonyms : Badara, Karkati, Kola, Sauvira, Ghonta

Habit : Small tree

Useful parts :Root, leaf, fruit.

A liver-healthy anti-anxiety Herb

This herb is traditionally used for weakness, fatigue, debility, restlessness, hysteria and to assist in the actions of other herbs, as we believe it does in this formula. This herb contains vitamins A, B-2, C, calcium, phosphorus, iron and complex sugars. This herb is considered to nourish both the blood and the energy, which are mutually interdependent.

Jujube seeds are used for medicinal purpose.  It is used as a remedy for irritability, insomnia, anxiety, oedema, congestive heart failure, asthma and throat diseases.

Scientific studies with animals have shown Zizyphus jujuba seed to have anti-anxiety and hypnotic effects, causing a reduction in the speed of conditioned reflexes, a reduction in hyperactivity, and a lowering of blood pressure. Oral administration of the decoction of the herb prolonged sodium pentobarbital induced sleep in mice and significantly caused a subthreshold dose of sodium thiopental to induce anesthesia in rabbits. In human clinical studies, a significant tranquilizing effect of Zizyphus was found to measurably potentiate the concurrent administration of tranquilizing drugs.

Other effects of  Jujube seed augment its calming and sleep inducing effects, revealing potential for additional product applications. Because of its muscle relaxing effects, the herb is sometimes used as an anticonvulsant. Animal studies have demonstrated it effectiveness in reducing pain sensation and increasing pain tolerance, further substantiating its use as an analgesic. The herb could be useful in products for arthritis, backache, headache or any type of pain that interferes with sleep. In addition, for those with hypertension, Jujube seed has been shown to produce significant, persistent and prolonged reductions in blood pressure.