Dalchini

Dalchini
Product Name Price US$ Add To Cart
Organic Dalchini Powder (0.5 LB) 10.95
Organic Dalchini Powder (1 LB) 19.70
Organic Dalchini Powder (2 LB) 35.00
** We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.
Shipping Policy

Product Description

Common Name: Cinnamon, Dalchini

Botanical Name: Cinnamon zeylanicum

Sanskrit Name: Tvak

The dried stem bark of cinnamon is used in Garam masala recipes. It is a good antimicrobial and antihelmintic also helps in controlling candida yeast infections. Ayurveda formulations like sitopaladi powder, dadimastak powder, Haridrakand powder contains cinnamon.

• It is kapha vata alleviating and pitta increasing due to its hot potency.
• Cinnamon is used as a preservative spice owing to its antimicrobial action.
• It can be used to relieve bad odour.
• It controls the blood sugar level so helpful in diabetes.
• It is a good antioxidant and is anticancerous.
• It helps in increasing the circulation and inturn the metabolism which helps in reducing the body fat.
• Cinnamon was found effective in diarrhoea, vomiting, tympanites, colic, abdominal pain, dysmennothea, haemorrhage, diabetes, nausea, anorexia, indigestion bronchitis, asthma, cephalegia, flatulence, urinary disorders, fever etc.