Turmeric

Turmeric
Product Name Price  US$ Add To Cart
0.5 LB (Powder) US$ 13.49
1.00 LB (Powder) US$ 21.95
2.00 LB (Powder) US$ 40.95
60 (Cap.) US$ 9.95
120 (Cap.) US$ 15.95
480 (Cap.) US$ 58.95
** We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.
Shipping Policy

Product Description

Common name: Turmeric,Curcuma, Haldi
Sanskrit name: Haridra
Botanical name: Curcuma longa

Turmeric is called as the Indian saffron or the golden spice of life owing to the deep yellow orange color and the use as acondiment, healing remedy and a textile dye. Apart from being the main ingredient in Ayurveda formulations, it is also used as common kitchen spice and has many single herb applications. Ayurveda formulations like Haridrakand, Dashangalep, Madhumeh har yog, sudarshan choorna,chandraprabha vati contains Turmeric. It is hot in potency and helps in alleviating kapha and vata.
•    Turmeric is an excellent source of iron, manganese, vitamin B6, dietary fiber and potassium.
•    It is one of the best immunity promoting spice and is hepatoprotective.
•    It also acts as anti inflammatory and as a natural pain killer.
•    It used to treat a wide variety of conditions, including flatulence, jaundice, menstrual difficulties, bloody urine, hemorrhage, toothache, bruises, chest pain, and colic .It has been used to heal wounds and other skin ailments and is even beneficial in diseases like Alzheimer and cancer.
•    Turmeric is excellent agent for skin; it removes skin blemishes and spots.
•    It is also helpful in leukemia.
•    By regular use of Haridra it can avoid cold & cough during season change, sore throat, skin diseases etc
Intake in excessive quantity during pregnancy is contraindicated